Social Media Specialist

Apply for this Position

Application Form     (* indicates required field)

Please attach the following files

Please upload either a word or PDF version of your cover letter for this position.
Please upload either a word or PDF version of your current resume.
Such as letters of recommendation, work examples, etc.

Please answer the following questions to help us better evaluate your application.

i2iworkforce LLC

Candidate Privacy Notice

1. CANDIDATE PRIVACY NOTICE
1.1 i2iworkforce LLC (“we”/“the Company”) is a “data controller”. This privacy notice sets out how and why your personal data will be used for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and for how long it will be retained.
2. COLLECTION AND USE OF DATA
2.1 We will comply with data protection law and principles in handling your personal data.
2.2 We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:
2.2.1 Any information you have provided on your application, in your curriculum vitae and any covering letter.
2.2.2 Information about your current remuneration/benefits.
2.2.3 Whether or not you have a disability for which the Company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process.
2.2.4 Any information you provide to us during an interview
2.2.5 Information on your entitlement to work in the UK (including a copy of your passport) and your right to drive (including a copy of your driving license and information provided through online checks).
2.3 We may also collect, store and use information about your health, including any medical condition, which is treated as particularly sensitive information, for the purposes of complying with our legal obligations.
2.4 We collect personal information about from you (the candidate), through CVs, covering letters and information collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.
2.5 We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, including recruitment agencies, government agencies, the Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions, and references/referees provided by you. If you have been referred to us by a third party, we will collect personal data about you from that third party for the purposes of making contact with you. We will only seek information from referees once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.
2.6 We will use the personal information we collect about you to:
2.6.1 Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role.
2.6.2 Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
2.6.3 Keep records related to our hiring processes.
2.6.4 Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.
2.6.5 Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
2.7 The Company needs to use the information listed above in order to make decisions about your recruitment and to comply with its legal obligations. The Company has a legitimate interest in processing such personal data, in order to make recruitment decisions, and in keeping such records. The Company may also need to process such data to defend against legal claims.
2.8 Information about criminal convictions: We envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions.
2.9 We will collect information about your criminal convictions history if we would like to offer you the role (conditional on checks and any other conditions, such as references, being satisfactory). We are entitled to carry out a criminal records check in order to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which makes you unsuitable for the role. In particular, certain roles require a high degree of trust and integrity since they involve visiting clients’ homes and so we would like to ask you to seek a basic disclosure of your criminal records history. We have in place appropriate policy documentation and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.
2.10 If you fail to provide personal information: If you fail to provide information necessary for us to consider your application, we will not be able to process your application successfully.
2.11 Particularly sensitive information: We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to make adjustments during the recruitment process. For certain roles which involve substantial driving, we may conduct drug/alcohol testing as part of our recruitment process to ensure we comply with our obligations in relation to health and safety. In those cases, we will use that information for the purposes of considering whether to offer you employment or confirm an offer of employment.
2.12 Data sharing: We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application: other entities in our group, the Home Office (for the purposes of checking your right to work) and third party service providers involved in the recruitment process (such as any recruitment agency we use and, for certain roles, providers of drug and alcohol testing services). All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. If you are offered the role, we may share your personal information with referees for the purposes of processing your application and potential employment.
2.13 Transfers of data outside the EU: We may transfer the personal information we collect about you outside the EU to staff based in the USA. To ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection we have put in place appropriate measures] to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection. If you require further information about these protective measures, please contact dwindemuller@i2iworkforce.com
2.14 Data Security: We have put in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. In addition, we limit access to your personal information on a need to know basis.
2.15 Data breaches: We have procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where legally required to do so.
2.16 Data retention: If your application is unsuccessful, we will retain your personal information for a period of 6 months after notifying you, so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not acted unlawfully. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information.
2.17 Successful applicants: If your application is successful, your personal information will be retained in line with our policies on retention of employee information.
3. YOUR RIGHTS
3.1 Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
3.1.1 Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”)
3.1.2 Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
3.1.3 Request erasure of your personal information
3.1.4 Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and you want to object to processing on this ground.
3.1.5 Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you.
3.1.6 Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
3.1.7 Complain to the Information Commissioner if you believe we have not complied with our obligations in respect of your personal data.
3.2 If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, withdraw consent given in relation to the processing of personal data or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact dwindemuller@i2iworkforce.com, in writing.

i2iworkforce LLC

Candidate Privacy Notice

1. CANDIDATE PRIVACY NOTICE
1.1 i2iworkforce LLC (“we”/“the Company”) is a “data controller”. This privacy notice sets out how and why your personal data will be used for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and for how long it will be retained.
2. COLLECTION AND USE OF DATA
2.1 We will comply with data protection law and principles in handling your personal data.
2.2 We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:
2.2.1 Any information you have provided on your application, in your curriculum vitae and any covering letter.
2.2.2 Information about your current remuneration/benefits.
2.2.3 Whether or not you have a disability for which the Company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process.
2.2.4 Any information you provide to us during an interview
2.2.5 Information on your entitlement to work in the UK (including a copy of your passport) and your right to drive (including a copy of your driving license and information provided through online checks).
2.3 We may also collect, store and use information about your health, including any medical condition, which is treated as particularly sensitive information, for the purposes of complying with our legal obligations.
2.4 We collect personal information about from you (the candidate), through CVs, covering letters and information collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.
2.5 We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, including recruitment agencies, government agencies, the Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions, and references/referees provided by you. If you have been referred to us by a third party, we will collect personal data about you from that third party for the purposes of making contact with you. We will only seek information from referees once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.
2.6 We will use the personal information we collect about you to:
2.6.1 Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role.
2.6.2 Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
2.6.3 Keep records related to our hiring processes.
2.6.4 Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.
2.6.5 Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
2.7 The Company needs to use the information listed above in order to make decisions about your recruitment and to comply with its legal obligations. The Company has a legitimate interest in processing such personal data, in order to make recruitment decisions, and in keeping such records. The Company may also need to process such data to defend against legal claims.
2.8 Information about criminal convictions: We envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions.
2.9 We will collect information about your criminal convictions history if we would like to offer you the role (conditional on checks and any other conditions, such as references, being satisfactory). We are entitled to carry out a criminal records check in order to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which makes you unsuitable for the role. In particular, certain roles require a high degree of trust and integrity since they involve visiting clients’ homes and so we would like to ask you to seek a basic disclosure of your criminal records history. We have in place appropriate policy documentation and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.
2.10 If you fail to provide personal information: If you fail to provide information necessary for us to consider your application, we will not be able to process your application successfully.
2.11 Particularly sensitive information: We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to make adjustments during the recruitment process. For certain roles which involve substantial driving, we may conduct drug/alcohol testing as part of our recruitment process to ensure we comply with our obligations in relation to health and safety. In those cases, we will use that information for the purposes of considering whether to offer you employment or confirm an offer of employment.
2.12 Data sharing: We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application: other entities in our group, the Home Office (for the purposes of checking your right to work) and third party service providers involved in the recruitment process (such as any recruitment agency we use and, for certain roles, providers of drug and alcohol testing services). All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. If you are offered the role, we may share your personal information with referees for the purposes of processing your application and potential employment.
2.13 Transfers of data outside the EU: We may transfer the personal information we collect about you outside the EU to staff based in the USA. To ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection we have put in place appropriate measures] to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection. If you require further information about these protective measures, please contact dwindemuller@i2iworkforce.com
2.14 Data Security: We have put in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. In addition, we limit access to your personal information on a need to know basis.
2.15 Data breaches: We have procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where legally required to do so.
2.16 Data retention: If your application is unsuccessful, we will retain your personal information for a period of 6 months after notifying you, so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not acted unlawfully. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information.
2.17 Successful applicants: If your application is successful, your personal information will be retained in line with our policies on retention of employee information.
3. YOUR RIGHTS
3.1 Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
3.1.1 Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”)
3.1.2 Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
3.1.3 Request erasure of your personal information
3.1.4 Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and you want to object to processing on this ground.
3.1.5 Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you.
3.1.6 Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
3.1.7 Complain to the Information Commissioner if you believe we have not complied with our obligations in respect of your personal data.
3.2 If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, withdraw consent given in relation to the processing of personal data or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact dwindemuller@i2iworkforce.com, in writing.

You must agree to the disclosure statement provided in order for us to accept your application.

To finalize your application, please confirm you are not a bot

You will receive confirmation after we have received your application.

Crazy Good Marketing (CGM) is a national, full service marketing agency. They deliver crazy good results with a twist.

CGM is not your traditional brick and mortar firm. They are a team of seasoned employees, free agents and trusted partners. Their approach allows them to bring together the right talent, seasoned in all the right ways, to quickly deliver on your specific marketing needs.

With their flexibility and roster of genius talent, they always keep it fresh and cutting-edge.

With CGM, you can count on high performance, fast results.

Variable number of hours per week

1099 freelance contractor (contract-to-hire)

Colorado-based applicants strongly preferred

Duties:

  • Be responsible for the implementation and monitoring of social media campaigns.
  • Ideate, draft and finalize social media posts, stories, and video ideas that are engagement worthy and have viral potential.
  • Maintain and update social media content calendars.
  • Collaborate with content, design, and video teams to produce content for social channels.
  • Assist in maintaining the consistency of brand messaging and voice across all social media platforms.
  • Analyze ongoing key performance indicators and provide recommendations for continual improvement.
  • Be responsible for the implementation and monitoring of social media (Add: content and advertising) campaigns.
  • Respond to customers and team within defined service levels.
  • Effectively manage scope creep.
  • Always demonstrate the value of work to the customer.
  • Complete projects and assignments on schedule, and within budget, and effectively manage influences and impacts to schedule and budget.

Knowledge, Skills and Abilities:

  • Fundamental understanding of the web, user- generated content tools and social media.
  • Creativity to ideate with viral potential.
  • Strong level of proficiency creating content for web pages, blogs, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.
  • Strong level of proficiency in creating social media ad campaigns
  • Excellent grammar and communication skills.
  • High attention to detail and design savvy.
  • Understanding of what metrics drive making social media decisions.
  • Strong organizational skills and able to handle multiple projects simultaneously and meet deadlines.
  • Experience with estimating level of effort to perform project and/or tasks.
  • Must enjoy working in diverse subject matter.
  • Good critical thinking, analytical, and problem solving skills are necessary.
  • Ability to work well with others and exercise good judgment.

 Experience – Associate Level:

  • 1 year or more of paid social media work.
  • Mid-level: 4 years of more of paid social media work.
  • Bachelor’s degree in Marketing, Business, Journalism, or similar, OR equivalent training and/or experience.  If self-taught, please explain in a detailed cover letter.
  • Examples of past work are highly desirable.
Location: Louisville, CO
Apply for this Position
Apply at: