Web Developer – WordPress -- Colorado (Part-Time)

Apply for this Position

Application Form     (* indicates required field)

Please attach the following files

Please upload either a word or PDF version of your cover letter for this position.
Please upload either a word or PDF version of your current resume.
Such as letters of recommendation, work examples, etc.

Please answer the following questions to help us better evaluate your application.

i2iworkforce LLC

Candidate Privacy Notice

1. CANDIDATE PRIVACY NOTICE
1.1 i2iworkforce LLC (“we”/“the Company”) is a “data controller”. This privacy notice sets out how and why your personal data will be used for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and for how long it will be retained.
2. COLLECTION AND USE OF DATA
2.1 We will comply with data protection law and principles in handling your personal data.
2.2 We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:
2.2.1 Any information you have provided on your application, in your curriculum vitae and any covering letter.
2.2.2 Information about your current remuneration/benefits.
2.2.3 Whether or not you have a disability for which the Company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process.
2.2.4 Any information you provide to us during an interview
2.2.5 Information on your entitlement to work in the UK (including a copy of your passport) and your right to drive (including a copy of your driving license and information provided through online checks).
2.3 We may also collect, store and use information about your health, including any medical condition, which is treated as particularly sensitive information, for the purposes of complying with our legal obligations.
2.4 We collect personal information about from you (the candidate), through CVs, covering letters and information collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.
2.5 We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, including recruitment agencies, government agencies, the Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions, and references/referees provided by you. If you have been referred to us by a third party, we will collect personal data about you from that third party for the purposes of making contact with you. We will only seek information from referees once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.
2.6 We will use the personal information we collect about you to:
2.6.1 Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role.
2.6.2 Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
2.6.3 Keep records related to our hiring processes.
2.6.4 Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.
2.6.5 Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
2.7 The Company needs to use the information listed above in order to make decisions about your recruitment and to comply with its legal obligations. The Company has a legitimate interest in processing such personal data, in order to make recruitment decisions, and in keeping such records. The Company may also need to process such data to defend against legal claims.
2.8 Information about criminal convictions: We envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions.
2.9 We will collect information about your criminal convictions history if we would like to offer you the role (conditional on checks and any other conditions, such as references, being satisfactory). We are entitled to carry out a criminal records check in order to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which makes you unsuitable for the role. In particular, certain roles require a high degree of trust and integrity since they involve visiting clients’ homes and so we would like to ask you to seek a basic disclosure of your criminal records history. We have in place appropriate policy documentation and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.
2.10 If you fail to provide personal information: If you fail to provide information necessary for us to consider your application, we will not be able to process your application successfully.
2.11 Particularly sensitive information: We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to make adjustments during the recruitment process. For certain roles which involve substantial driving, we may conduct drug/alcohol testing as part of our recruitment process to ensure we comply with our obligations in relation to health and safety. In those cases, we will use that information for the purposes of considering whether to offer you employment or confirm an offer of employment.
2.12 Data sharing: We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application: other entities in our group, the Home Office (for the purposes of checking your right to work) and third party service providers involved in the recruitment process (such as any recruitment agency we use and, for certain roles, providers of drug and alcohol testing services). All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. If you are offered the role, we may share your personal information with referees for the purposes of processing your application and potential employment.
2.13 Transfers of data outside the EU: We may transfer the personal information we collect about you outside the EU to staff based in the USA. To ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection we have put in place appropriate measures] to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection. If you require further information about these protective measures, please contact dwindemuller@i2iworkforce.com
2.14 Data Security: We have put in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. In addition, we limit access to your personal information on a need to know basis.
2.15 Data breaches: We have procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where legally required to do so.
2.16 Data retention: If your application is unsuccessful, we will retain your personal information for a period of 6 months after notifying you, so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not acted unlawfully. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information.
2.17 Successful applicants: If your application is successful, your personal information will be retained in line with our policies on retention of employee information.
3. YOUR RIGHTS
3.1 Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
3.1.1 Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”)
3.1.2 Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
3.1.3 Request erasure of your personal information
3.1.4 Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and you want to object to processing on this ground.
3.1.5 Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you.
3.1.6 Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
3.1.7 Complain to the Information Commissioner if you believe we have not complied with our obligations in respect of your personal data.
3.2 If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, withdraw consent given in relation to the processing of personal data or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact dwindemuller@i2iworkforce.com, in writing.

i2iworkforce LLC

Candidate Privacy Notice

1. CANDIDATE PRIVACY NOTICE
1.1 i2iworkforce LLC (“we”/“the Company”) is a “data controller”. This privacy notice sets out how and why your personal data will be used for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and for how long it will be retained.
2. COLLECTION AND USE OF DATA
2.1 We will comply with data protection law and principles in handling your personal data.
2.2 We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:
2.2.1 Any information you have provided on your application, in your curriculum vitae and any covering letter.
2.2.2 Information about your current remuneration/benefits.
2.2.3 Whether or not you have a disability for which the Company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process.
2.2.4 Any information you provide to us during an interview
2.2.5 Information on your entitlement to work in the UK (including a copy of your passport) and your right to drive (including a copy of your driving license and information provided through online checks).
2.3 We may also collect, store and use information about your health, including any medical condition, which is treated as particularly sensitive information, for the purposes of complying with our legal obligations.
2.4 We collect personal information about from you (the candidate), through CVs, covering letters and information collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.
2.5 We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, including recruitment agencies, government agencies, the Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions, and references/referees provided by you. If you have been referred to us by a third party, we will collect personal data about you from that third party for the purposes of making contact with you. We will only seek information from referees once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.
2.6 We will use the personal information we collect about you to:
2.6.1 Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role.
2.6.2 Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
2.6.3 Keep records related to our hiring processes.
2.6.4 Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.
2.6.5 Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
2.7 The Company needs to use the information listed above in order to make decisions about your recruitment and to comply with its legal obligations. The Company has a legitimate interest in processing such personal data, in order to make recruitment decisions, and in keeping such records. The Company may also need to process such data to defend against legal claims.
2.8 Information about criminal convictions: We envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions.
2.9 We will collect information about your criminal convictions history if we would like to offer you the role (conditional on checks and any other conditions, such as references, being satisfactory). We are entitled to carry out a criminal records check in order to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which makes you unsuitable for the role. In particular, certain roles require a high degree of trust and integrity since they involve visiting clients’ homes and so we would like to ask you to seek a basic disclosure of your criminal records history. We have in place appropriate policy documentation and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.
2.10 If you fail to provide personal information: If you fail to provide information necessary for us to consider your application, we will not be able to process your application successfully.
2.11 Particularly sensitive information: We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to make adjustments during the recruitment process. For certain roles which involve substantial driving, we may conduct drug/alcohol testing as part of our recruitment process to ensure we comply with our obligations in relation to health and safety. In those cases, we will use that information for the purposes of considering whether to offer you employment or confirm an offer of employment.
2.12 Data sharing: We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application: other entities in our group, the Home Office (for the purposes of checking your right to work) and third party service providers involved in the recruitment process (such as any recruitment agency we use and, for certain roles, providers of drug and alcohol testing services). All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. If you are offered the role, we may share your personal information with referees for the purposes of processing your application and potential employment.
2.13 Transfers of data outside the EU: We may transfer the personal information we collect about you outside the EU to staff based in the USA. To ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection we have put in place appropriate measures] to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection. If you require further information about these protective measures, please contact dwindemuller@i2iworkforce.com
2.14 Data Security: We have put in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. In addition, we limit access to your personal information on a need to know basis.
2.15 Data breaches: We have procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where legally required to do so.
2.16 Data retention: If your application is unsuccessful, we will retain your personal information for a period of 6 months after notifying you, so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not acted unlawfully. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information.
2.17 Successful applicants: If your application is successful, your personal information will be retained in line with our policies on retention of employee information.
3. YOUR RIGHTS
3.1 Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
3.1.1 Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”)
3.1.2 Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
3.1.3 Request erasure of your personal information
3.1.4 Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and you want to object to processing on this ground.
3.1.5 Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you.
3.1.6 Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
3.1.7 Complain to the Information Commissioner if you believe we have not complied with our obligations in respect of your personal data.
3.2 If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, withdraw consent given in relation to the processing of personal data or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact dwindemuller@i2iworkforce.com, in writing.

You must agree to the disclosure statement provided in order for us to accept your application.

To finalize your application, please confirm you are not a bot

You will receive confirmation after we have received your application.

Contract (1099) - Part-Time 20 to 25 hours per week

Crazy Good Marketing (CGM) is a national, full service marketing agency. We deliver crazy good results with a twist.

CGM is not your traditional brick and mortar firm. We are a team of seasoned employees, free agents and trusted partners. Our approach allows us to bring together the right talent, seasoned in all the right ways, to quickly deliver on your specific marketing needs.

With our flexibility and roster of genius talent, we always keep it fresh and cutting-edge.

With CGM, you can count on high performance, fast results.

What We Believe

We are champions of CURIOSITY and WONDER.

We love LEARNING new things.

We believe doing GREAT WORK for our clients starts with UNDERSTANDING what they do and who they are inside and out.

We believe every brand, every company, every organization is UNIQUE.

We are passionate about CONNECTING our clients with their future army of brand evangelists, their fan-girls and fan-boys, their tribe.

We have mastered the trends with buzzwords like STORYTELLING, SOCIAL MEDIA, USER GENERATED CONTENT, and INFLUENCER MARKETING – but we believe the real MAGIC comes from blending cutting-edge with tried-and-true.

We are certain AUTHENTICITY is still greater than POPULARITY.

We know how to uncover your REMARKABLE, that trait, skill, product, service that makes you Crazy Good at whatever it is you do.

Our mission is simple.To help our clients share their Crazy Good with the World.

This is the opportunity to work for a marketing focused firm, known for its clean development and high integrity.  Creative, not cookie-cutter.  Expansive, not myopic.  Want a wide range to experience? Work crosses numerous industries, many markets.  Could build into a leadership role for the candidate who is skilled, confident, enthusiastic, and dedicated to self-improvement and fostering positive relationships.

Job Summary: 

Experienced Web Developer with strong WordPress focus and skills. Prefer candidates who, in this order: 1) currently reside along the Colorado Front Range, 2) reside within Colorado or southern Wyoming, 3) reside elsewhere within the United States. NO offshore candidates or agencies will be considered.

Duties and Responsibilities:

  • New website development, redesign, maintenance, and critical and time-sensitive repairs.
  • Work directly with customer / client liaison (email, phone, screen sharing, etc.) for delivery.
  • Document work on projects including documenting custom code.
  • Work with hosting services (setup and management), and potentially with other vendors involved in the overall web development process.
  • Respond to customers and team within defined service levels.
  • Effective management of time and ability to produce cost-effective delivery.
  • Work so as to accommodate business conducted in Mountain Time Zone, but not exclusively.
  • Demonstrate the value of work to the customer, and ensure the work provided is of value.
  • Manage projects and assignments on schedule, and within budget, and effectively manage influences and impacts to schedule and budget.

Required Skills:  

  • Current skills required of a full-stack WordPress web developer.
  • Maintain the currency of such required skills for the development of state of the art websites.
  • 5 + years of web development experience, and 3+ specific to WordPress. Knowledge of popular themes and plugins.
  • Ability to work server-side in support of WordPress.
  • Functional skill with CSS and HTML.
  • Knowledge of site optimization in regards to web development.
  • Adobe skills or similar for image optimization and scaled images.
  • Can manage multiple website projects at one time, with the willingness to do so.
  • Good customer facing skills, with the ability to listen and to establish rapport, to ask the right questions, and to quickly establish specifications from non-technical people.
  • Team-oriented. Ability to work in a team with graphic designers, marketing specialists, testers, etc. to deliver a quality website.
  • Solid prioritization skills with understanding of critical path, and the ability and willingness to balance several ongoing assignments.
  • Responsiveness – this is critical, such as when a customer’s site malfunctions.
  • Accountability -- absolutely necessary.
  • Ability to work with minimal supervision, with a team and independently.
  • Value learning and growing, working in teams, and working with a range of clients in diverse industries.

Nice to have skills but not required:

  • Functional skill with, databases, queries, scripts.
  • E-commerce platform knowledge, such as ticketing & registration systems, payments systems, shopping carts.
  • Potential to lead and / or mentor an associate developer.      

What is needed from you:

  • Resume (cover letter optional)
  • Must have portfolio or list of recent work, which we can look at.

The salary or hourly rate is negotiable and commensurate with knowledge, experience, and the market.  

Must be a US Citizen or currently living and authorized to legally work in the United States.

Location: Front Range preferred, CO
Apply for this Position
Apply at: